PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

MBS is a Limited company offering business advice and consultancy, based in Bournemouth, Dorset. Consistent with our professional responsibilities and applicable law, MBS is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of information pertaining to our clients, potential clients, their affiliates and affiliated individuals, and to adhering to the policy set out below. Reference in this policy to "personal data" means any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify, a natural person.

Use of Your Personal Data

MBS may collect and process your personal data to facilitate the provision of our professional services, including client services, billing and marketing. Marketing communications will be sent from time to time where we feel that they may be of interest to you. You can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any marketing e-mail. We may process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations. Personal data may include contact details (e.g., name, work address, telephone number and email address), work history (e.g. work function, education, training and details of former employment), identification information (e.g. passport details, visa and immigration status, date and place of birth) and billing information (e.g. account numbers and tax information). We collect personal data through direct contact with our clients, potential clients, their affiliates and affiliated individuals.

Access by Third Parties

During the course of the provision of our services to you, we may transfer your personal data to other affiliates and associates to administer your account and provide related services.

Consistent with our professional obligations, MBS will never sell data to third parties but may allow others to access your information in order to process data on our behalf in connection with the conduct of our business or where disclosure of your information is in your interest or is otherwise permitted, required or authorized under applicable law.

Prior to allowing any third party access to your information for the purpose of conducting our business, MBS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such third party provides at least the same level of privacy protection that we offer to our clients.

How to Access Your Personal Data

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, including third parties to whom your personal data has been disclosed, or if you want to verify accuracy, correct or erase the personal data we hold about you or request that MBS cease processing your personal data, please click here to send an email to our Privacy Officer.

Data Integrity

Personal data is only collected and processed to the extent necessary for the purposes described above. MBS will ensure that your personal data is maintained in accordance with the GDPR (EU) (2016/679). MBS will store and process your data only for the term of your retention of MBS and for a period thereafter reasonably determined by business necessity and professional obligations, or as may be required by law.

Security

MBS takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal data by using established security standards and procedures. To prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction of your personal data, MBS has established electronic and managerial security procedures appropriate to the risks represented by the processing and storage of personal data. Our operations are reviewed annually for compliance with this Privacy Policy. We communicate this Privacy Policy to all MBS personnel and train them as appropriate in implementing it.

Enforcement

Questions or concerns about the protection of your personal data or about this privacy policy should be directed to our Privacy Officer by email. If your concerns remain unresolved you have the right to raise a complaint with the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO). MBS will work with the ICO and comply with their decisions.

This policy was last updated on 6th June 2019.

© 2019 by Minesweeper Business Solutions Ltd.